Skip to content

BB 64 – The Rocketeer

Torpedo! Torpedo! Torpedo!
With the Aegis release we will see missile boats get their own version of the tracking enhancer and the tracking computer. On the forums there have been calls for new ‘missile defence eWar’ to counter these new modules. Is this needed? Are smartbomb ‘firewalls’ enough? Do defender missiles need an overhaul to make them actually worth using? Do we need the missile version of the remote tracking disruptor? Or do we go all Star Trek and have Point-Defence Phaser Banks? Banter on!

Hi all,

There is something about missiles. Something not quite right. They’re a slow delivery weapon system only hitting (only!)  supersonic speeds. The other delivery mechanisms for hurt, pain and destruction are, for practical purposes, nearly instantaneous.

Missiles… aren’t. Back in the old days, lobbing a set of cruise missiles out to 225km would mean a wait of somewhere between 20 and 30 seconds before payload delivery. A rokh with railguns will do a darn sight less damage admittedly, but would not give the opponent to warp out. A loooooooooooooooong opportunity to warp out.

Here’s the thing: I don’t mind that they’re comparatively slow (and it’s much better than it used to be), but the sheer fact that  500kg chemical cocktail of hell class exotic explosive still does less damage than a rack of 1400mm artillery cannons just doesn’t fall into line with what missiles are all about.

They’re a guidance system, strapped to a very large bomb. bolted to a rocket. They should, after the agonizing wait to see if they hit, do a considerable amount of damage.

Missiles IMHO should be the king of alpha. Drop the ROF by all means for the larger weapon systems (cruises and torpedoes), but up their alpha to match their true annihilative profile. What a missile catches up to and detonates cleanlyupon, ought to be in a world of hurt.

As to the upcoming changes, I think CCP is in something of a tough spot. Missile boats are already behind the 8 ball in that by the time you compromise your tank for tackle, any other mid slots are going to be very precious indeed. On the other hand rapid light missile launchers with any adjustment to damage application are going to be a nightmare for smaller class ships.

Its also going to be difficult ensuring that the delay that missile damage has in larger fleet battles is balanced correctly. If you’re losing three, four, five or more ships before your DPS finally arrives at target (and that DPS is diminished because of it), where is the tipping point for missile DPS? Too much and it’s hideously overpowered, too little and each missile based fleet needs to factor in significantly more attrition.

In practice, I can see people using the new modules but by far it will be the PvE crew rather than the PvP. PvE can always be tanked for a specific situation or application and risk having a resist hole for example. PvP can do the same, but are far more likely to lose a ship. Those mid and low slots are gold.

In principal, I think the new modules are a good idea but may not go far enough. Additionally, outside rigs, there was no ability to tune for either flight time or damage application, something all other weapon systems had access to (optimal/fall off and tracking).

The question as always is balance. Something the Fozzie-brained amongst us are far better at doing. I expect that CCP will implement as advertised, But if there aren’t balance passes down track, I’ll be very surprised indeed,

Go see http://sandciderandspaceships.blogspot.co.nz/2015/06/eve-blog-banter-64-torpedo-torpedo.html for more banters

H

P.S Moar alpha!

150 Million

Hey All,

A brief one (again). Hit the 150 mil sps total this morning. Also ICANBUILDTITAN! For the alt, who could fly one. If I i wished to spend the iskies for the skill book.

Would I? Build one or fly on?. Unlikely in the extreme. I have neither the support to risk a POS with a super cap assembly array, nor the sub or supercap co-pilots to ensure it would remain safe once built. That and the fact the alt has become way to useful to leave in a space coffin for any period :)

Still, tick that one off the list of things to do…

H

The day the music died

Hi all,

For me, movie music is something of a well underrated art form. It is something that brings huge nuance to a film, indelibly underscoring an emotional moment. Motifs for heroes and villains alike, along with the movie itself. If I played you two bars of the opening theme of Indiana Jones and the Temple of doom, I can pretty much bet you’d know it blindfolded while stuck upside down in a barrel of water.

Sometimes I find composers I really love, only to find out they’ve passed away. Jerry Goldsmith being one of those. Some, like Basil Poledouris, I knew because of the movie music, but again once I started developing more of an appreciation for found that they too had gone.

Today we lost James Horner. This man brought us the music of Apollo 13, The Wrath of Khan, and the Rocketeer. This is the man who gave us Aliens. This is the man who brought us The Mask of Zorro. And losing him, the world is somehow quieter for it.

These movies would not have smacked us soundly right through our eardrums, straight into our amygdala with out him.

Godspeed Mr Horner, and thank you.

H

Gardes! Gardes!

Hi All,

After the latest expansion, I thought I’d give the beastie a wee run to see how she’d fared with the sentry nerf. Figures wise things weren’t too different, with overall DPS dropping from just over 1100 (combined guns and drones) to just under.

The biggest difference was optimal. I was running two federation omni tracking links (w/script) to ensure the drones were hitting very close to gun optimal… about 43km. This enabled me to take out frigates while they were heading in with both weapon systems still being effective at hitting due to lower transversal. Under Carnyx, optimal has dropped to just under 30km. The upside is falloff. It’s now over 45.

In practical terms, applied DPS is a little less – but as far as PvE goes there is not too much difference. Prior to Carnyx, I have seen the garde IIs hitting larger targets (under target painter sig bloom) at 70km. Not well, it must be said, and the DPS was utterly anemic. It is still possible to do so now.

Given that we’re talking an unbonussed hull (NI Mega) as far as drones go, I am very much unsurprised they needed to look at doing a nerf sooner rather than later….

H

I Am Not A Number

Not a number

And yet, they’re so useful as far as providing an understanding of a character. H’s birthday rolled around again just recently, and while my EvE time is pretty limited right now, it’s still worthwhile taking a snapshot to share.

H 2015 H 2015

Helena Khan wasn’t the first character I ever built, but I consider her my main one. She’s certainly my most used alt and in some respects the most defined. H was always about scanning/exploration/science. Combat skills came through grinding L4s and more with a view to what I then considered the end game… being able to put up a POS and for datacores. EvE game play has changed over time, and with the introduction of citadels, that end game has somewhat changed.

Right now, I’m doing a little theory crafting and specifically to do with combating drifters (in particular surviving the super weapon), though I guess is applicable to any heavy damage environment. The base hull I’m considering isn’t too expensive (which surprised me a little), but in combination with links can have a truly massive tank.

Anyways, some numbers for you:

Creation date 29/05/2008

Skill points as current:

Armor 4368000
Corp Management 2700000 Skills 0 5
Drones 8920000 1 11
Electronic Systems 3738000 2 12
Engineering 5296000 3 18
Gunnery 14270000 4 52
Leadership 88180 5 165
Missiles 11139000
Navigation 4542000 148 Million
Neural Enhancement 1024000
Planet Management 4352000
Production 7549000
Resource Processing 3963000
Rigging 1900000
Scanning 7168000
Science 31819000
Shields 2534000
Social 1551000
Spaceship Command 27115000
Subsystems 2560000
Targetting 1560000
Trade 8250

Science is top of the heap at 31 mil, with spaceship command not far behind at 27.The various weapon systems round out the big numbers. Currently working on capital construction V. The challenge for me is a self set one – not to use remaps. H is weighted fairly heavily to INT/Mem. And while I didn’t quite manage to crack 150 before anniversary, I’ve been able to consistently break 20mil in skill points per year.

The issue now is more that a majority of the high sp per hour skills are just about complete. I have some nav skills to complete, something of a serious consideration along side finishing up Black Ops. I’m not really all that interested in training capitals (that is another alt entirely).

Otherwise, resource processing seems to have the most room for growth at the moment…. but in all honesty, mining ain’t really my thing. I would like science to remain the highest amount of sps overall, but otherwise I’m open to suggestions…

H

What do you get…?

What do you get when you cross J. Michael Straczynski’s brilliance (Babylon 5) with the Wachoski’s mind-blowing visuals (The Matrix)…?

Well, you get THIS:

OMFG….  oO

H

BB63 – Crew Customisation

Hi All,

Super Kerr Induced Nanocoating, new structures that can be fit like ships with modules, the promise of player built stargates… the ability to shape your space and change the look of your ships is finally coming to EVE. What other customization options of EVE would you like to have? What would you like to do to be able to shape space and environments? What would you like to change just for you in the client or in any 3rd party tools?

Let your desires run free in your imagination.
Participants:
Inner Sanctum of the Ninveah – Personalize
Eveoganda – Customization?
Supposedly Solo – Customization

In line with CCP’s up coming release of visual queues showing the age of a ship, I propose the following: crews ranging from novice through to elite. They are not only tied to the age of the ship, but also the amount of time in space that the ship has been used. Akin to the practice effect, a well drilled crew would have a small, but noticeable affect on overall ship performance across a number of categories: Weaponry, Navigation, Engineering, Astrometrics/Sensors (and EW), and Damage Control (repair, armor, shields, hull and sig radius).

These have various sub categories and the limitation is that each crew may be assigned to only ONE sub category in a manner similar to implants that are assigned to the same slot.

For example, weaponry contains the following sub categories: damage, rate of fire, tracking, fall off etc. The bonus this specific crew gives may be assigned to only one of these. The remainder stay at stock. Another example would be navigation. Agility, warp speed, afterburner or micro warp speed, lowered capacitor requirements etc etc. Again, only one subset may be chosen. I would like to think this could be saved with a ship configuration and changed on the fly if needed.

There would be five grades of experienced crew, each subsequent level above totally green giving a 1% bonus, giving the elite crew a total of 5% in each category that can be assigned once. Here’s the kicker though, you lose that ship, you lose that crew.

For those that are going out there and burning through ships on a daily basis, these bonuses are not overpowered as good piloting and target choice is almost always the deciding factor in any fight. For those who have their favorites and like to fly them, this is just a small added bonus for piloting well over time and adds another dimension and reward for doing so.

Fire away,

H

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 46 other followers